Government Fellowship Alumni

Congressional Fellows Alumni

FELLOW
YEAR
HILL ASSIGNMENT
REPORTS
Stig A. Annestrand
Wilsonville, OR
1986 House Science Subcommittee on Energy Research & Development  
Robert Bartolo
College Park, MD 
2014-2015 Senator Robert P. Casey, Jr. (D-PA) Year-End
Mid-Year
Placement

William Behn
Los Altos Hills, CA

2007 Environment, Technology & Standards Subcommittee, House Science Committee  
Richard J. Backe
Silver Spring, MD
1997 Rep. Dana Rohrabacher (R-CA)  
Stephen F. Bonk
Riva, Maryland
2006 Rep. Dana Rohrabacher (R-CA) Mid-Year
Charles S. Bostian
Blacksburg, VA
1989 Rep. Don Ritter (R-PA)  
Randall J. Brouwer
Grand Rapids, MI
2005 Rep. Dana Rohrabacher (R-CA) Placement
Mid-Year
LeEarl A. Bryant
Richardson, TX
1993 Rep. Pete Geren (D-TX)  
Clarence P. Cain
San Antonio, TX
1999 Rep. Pete Sessions (R-TX) Mid-Year

L. Jean Camp
Bloomington, IN

2010 Rep. Bob Etheridge (D-NC).

Placement
Mid-Year

John "Jack" Cederquist
Ann Arbor, MI
2010 Sen. Jon Tester (D-MT)

Placement
Mid-Year
Year End

Larry Chasteen
Richardson, TX
2000 Congressional Research Service, Library of Congress Final
David A. Conner
Birmingham, AL
2003 Rep. Dana Rohrabacher (R-CA) Placement
Mid-Year
Final
Guy Copeland
Fairfax Station, VA
1984 Sen. John Warner (R-VA)  
Lloyd B. Craine
Pullman, WA
1974 House Committee on Science, Space & Technology  
Paul Crilly
Knoxville, TN
1995 Rep. Dana Rohrabacher (R-CA)  
Joseph Czika
Annandale, VA
2003 House Science Committee (Democratic Staff) Placement
Mid-Year
Steinar J. Dale
Raleigh, NC
1987 House Committee on Science, Space & Technology  
Gordon Day
Boulder, CO
2005 Sen. John Rockefeller (D-WV)

Mid-Year

Year End

Diane Drehoff
Winter Springs, FL
1976 Rep. Michael McCormack  
Joseph A. Edminister
Ithaca, NY
1984 Rep. Dennis E. Eckart (D-OH)  
Robert Feuerstein
Boulder, CO
1998 Rep. Alfonse D'Amato (R-NY) Final
Thomas L. Fagan
Camden, NJ
1980 Senate Committee on Armed Services (Sen. Strom Thurmond, Chair)  
Eli Fromm
Broomall, PA
1980 House Committee on Science, Space & Technology  

Sherry Gillespie
Austin, TX

2008 Sen. Joseph Lieberman (D-CT)

Placement
Mid-Year
Year End

Subrata Ghoshroy
Boston, MA
1996 House Committee Foreign Affairs  
James Gover
Alburquerque, NM

1988
1992

House Science Subcommittee on Science, Research and Technology/Senator William V. Roth (R-DE)  
Lawrence Grayson
Kensington, MD
1987 Rep. Jack Kemp (R-NY)  

George Hanover
Fairfax, VA

2007 Rep. Dana Rohrabacher (R-CA)  
Glenn R. Heidbreder
Reston, VA
1982 Rep. Thomas Tauke (R-IA)  
Kirby C. Holte
Irwindale, CA
1977 Sen. Mark O. Hatfield (R-OR)  
Richard J. Jaeger, Jr.
West Chicago, IL
1992 Rep. Rick Santorum (R-PA)  
Clark E. Johnson, Jr.
Minneapolis, MN
1988 Rep. George E. Brown, Jr. (D-CA)  
Scott Jordan
Irvine, CA
2006 Sen. Ben Nelson (D-NE)

Mid-Year

Year-End

Ivan P. Kaminow
Holmdel, NJ
1996 House Committee on Science (Democratic Staff)  
Feisal S. Keblawi
Vienna, VA
1982 Sen. Strom Thurmond (D-SC)  
Isidor Kerszenbaum
2002 House Foreign Affairs Subcommittee on Middle East & South Asia Mid-Year
Placement
Shawn Kimmel
Washington, DC
2014-2015

Rep. Dan Lipinski

Year-End
Mid-Year
Placement
Denis J. King
Kensington, MD
1989 House Science Subcommittee on Science, Research and Technology  
Lawrence E. Larsen
Albuquerque, NM
1993 Sen. William V. Roth, Jr. (R-DE)  
Ronal Larson
Golden, CO
1973 House Committee on Science, Space & Technology  
K. P. Lau
Charlotte, NC
1985 Sen. Pete V. Domenici (R-NM)  
Thomas Lee
Palo Alto, CA
2009 Rep. Jay Inslee (D-WA) Mid-Year
Placement
Russell J. Lefevre
Redondo Beach, CA
2001 Sen. John D. Rockefeller, IV (D-WV) Year-End
Mid-Year
P
lacement

Anne Marie Lewis
Ann Arbor, MI

2013-2014 Senator Heidi Heitkamp Year-End
Placement
David C. Lewis
Vienna, VA
1979 Senate Committee on Governmental Affairs  
Jack Lubowsky
Merrick, NY
1983 Senate Governmental Affairs Subcommittee on Energy, Nuclear Proliferation and Government Affairs  

Kenneth Lutz
Ocean, NJ

2009 Sen. Ron Wyden (D-OR)

Year-End
Mid-Year
Placement

Frederick Martin
Menlo Park, CA
1998 Congressional Research Service. Briefly with Senate Energy Subcommittee on Energy Research, Development, Production & Regulation. Final

Leslie Martinich
Austin, Tx

2012

Rep. Steve Israel (D-NY) Placement
Mid-Year
Orin E. Marvel
Pebble Beach, CA
1983 Sen. Jeremiah Denton (R-AL)  
Frederick Matos
Annapolis, MD
1987 Rep. Thomas Tauke (R-IA)  
Michael McQuade
Greenville, DE
2013-2014 Rep. Lamar Smith Year-End
Mid-YearPlacement

Patrick E. Meyer
Newark, DE

2011 Rep. Jay Inslee (D - WA) Placement
Mid-Year
Year End
Phil M. Paterno
Branchburg, NJ
1990 Rep. Don Ritter (R-PA)  
Jon M. Peha
Pittsburgh, PA
1999 House Commerce Subcommittee on Telecommunications (Democratic Staff). Final
J. Mark Pullen
Fairfax, VA
1986 House Science Subcommittee on Science, Research & Technology  
Christopher Reed 2013 U.S. Senate Permanent Subcommittee on Investigations

Placement
Final

S. Jason Remer
Russellville, AR
2001 Rep. Joe Barton (R-TX) Final
Mid-Year

Placement
Anthony L. Rigas
Monterey, CA
1975 Sen. Bob Packwood (R-OR)  
Albert D. Rosenheck
Sanibel, FL
1994 Rep. Martin Sabo (D-MN)  
Doyce E. Satterfield
Huntsville, AL
1983 Sen. Howell T. Heflin (R-AL)  
Thomas R. Schneider
Portola Valley, CA
2003 Sen. Diane Feinstein (D-CA)  
Norman Schneidewind 2005 Senate Subcommittee on Oversight of Government Management, the Federal Workforce, & the District of Columbia, Committee on Homeland Security & Governmental Affairs Mid-Year
Dharmendra K. Sharma
Arlington, VA
1991 Sen. Wendell H. Ford (R-KY)  
Robert D. Shelton
Baltimore, MD
1995 Rep. Lloyd Doggett (D-TX)  
Theodore R. Simpson
Reston, VA
1981 Senate Commerce Subcommittee on Science, Technology and Space  
P. Gene Smith
Santa Barbera, CA
1980 Sen. Dale Bumpers (D-AR)  
Willis D. Smith
Seattle, WA
1974 Senate Committee on Interior and Insular Affairs  
Balraj G. Sokkappa
Vienna, VA
1978 Sen. Dale Bumpers (D-AR)  
Martin M. Sokoloski
Columbia, MA
2004 Rep. Rush Holt (D-NJ) Placement
Mid-Year
Final
Jaclyn A. Spear
North Augusta, SC
1997 House International Relations Committee (Democratic Staff)  
George C. Sponsler, III
Bethesda, MD
1988 Sen. Paul Simon (D-IL)  
John W. Stafford
Phoenix, AZ
1997 Sen. Alfonse D'Amato (R-NY)  
Larry J. Stern
Bethesda, MD
1992 Rep. Don Ritter (R-PA); Rep. George E. Brown, Jr. (D-CA) (shifted at mid-year)  
George F. Swetnam
(Deceased)
1984 Sen. Bill Bradley (D-NJ)  
Frederick J. Twogood
Lakeforest, CA
1981 Rep. Allen E. Ertel  
Alfred E. Victor
Springfield, VA
1990 House Science Subcommittee on Science, Research and Technology  
Kenneth D. Wagner
Sunnyvale, CA
1992 Rep. Jim Bacchus (D-FL)  
John B. Wallace
Alanson, MI
1978 Sen. Harrison "Jack" Schmitt (R-NM)  
Steve E. Watkins
St. Louis, Missouri
2004 Rep. Dana Rohrabacher

Placement

Mid-Year

Final

Leonard Weiss
Washington, DC
1976 Sen. John Glenn (D-OH)  
Donald M. Wiberg
Knoxville, TN
1995 Sen. Tom Harkin (R-IA)  
Donald L. Willyard
Kansas City, MO
1991 Rep. Steven H. Schiff (R-NM)  
Peter S. Winokur
Washington, DC
2001
2004
Sen. Harry Reid (D-NV) 2003 Mid-Year
2002 Mid-Year
2001 Year-End
2001 Placement
How Congress Works
Ian A. Whyte
(Deceased)
1979 House Science Subcommittee on Energy Research & Development  

Executive Fellows Alumni

Commerce Fellows, OSTP Fellows, FCC Fellows, Engineering & Diplomacy Fellows

FELLOW YEAR ASSIGNMENT REPORTS
Vijay Agarwal

1999 Advisor to Associate Director for Science Arthur Bienenstock, the White House Office of Science and Technology Policy Final
William Behn
Los Altos, CA
2008

United States Department of State, Bureau of East Asian & Pacific Affairs, Office of Regional & Security Policy Affairs

 
Richard Bernardi
Wayne, PA
2012 United States Department of State, Bureau of Oceans, International Environment and Scientific Affairs, Environment Directorate, OES/ENV

Placement
Mid-Year

Marc Brodsky 1991
1992
Advisor to Under Secretary of Commerce for Technology Robert White  
Kyle Bunch
Richland, WA
2013-2014 U.S. Department of State, Bureau of Arms Control, Verification and Compliance

Placement
Mid-Year
Final

Chandra Curtis 2014-2015 Center for Data, Analysis and Research 
U.S. Global Development Lab, US Agency for International Development 

Placement
Mid-Year
Final

Stephen J. Czuchlewski

2006

State Department, Office of Policy and Regional Affairs (EUR/PRA)

Year-End

James Dennison 1995
1996
Advisor to Under Secretary of Commerce for Technology Mary Good  
Sajjad Durrani 2000
2001

2004
2005

Federal Communications Commission, Office of Engineering and Technology

State Department, Office of Science and Technology Cooperation & Office of International Communication

 Year-End
Len Hause
Austin, TX
2013-2014 US Department of State, Office of the Coordinator for Cyber Issues  
Richard H. Lamb 2003
2005
State Department, Office of Strategic Planning and Satellite Policy  

Norman Lerner
Arlington, VA

2010 State Department liaison to CITEL, the InterAmerican Telecommunications Commission, the OAS Placement
Mid year
Jay Liebowitz 1999 Federal Communications Commission, Office of Engineering and Technology  
Patrick E. Meyer
Newark, DE
2012 Office of Electricity & Energy Efficiency, Bureau of Energy Resources Placement

Benjamin Schmitt
Philadelphia, PA

2015-2016 US Department of State, Bureau of Energy Resources

Mid-Year

Donald Silversmith 2003 State Department, Office of Non-Proliferation  
Henry Simon 1994
1995
Advisor to Under Secretary of Commerce for Technology Mary Good  
Malcolm Smith 1991
1993
Advisor to Under Secretary of Commerce for Technology Robert White  
Emily Sopensky 2003
2004
State Department, Office of E-Diplomacy/Smart Project Progress
Year-End
Rebecca Taylor
Austin, TX
2011 and 2012 State Department, Office of the Science and Technology Adviser to the Secretary

Mid-Year 2011

Mid-Year 2012

Umesh Thakkar
Chicago, IL

Sept. 2011 - Sept.
2012
Office of the Science & Technology Adviser to the Secretary (STAS) detailed to the Government Accountability Office (GAO) to work on technology assessment with national and international perspectives. Placement
Thomas Tierney 2009 State Department, Advisor to Deputy Coordinator for Counterterrorism Gina Abercrombie-Winstanley and Technical Support Working Group (TSWG) Placement
Stan Trost 1997 and
1998
Federal Communications Commission, Office of Policy and Plans  
Nick Zayed 2005 State Department, Office of Science and Technology Cooperation  

| Top of Page | Congressional Fellowships | IEEE-USA |


Last Update: 10 March 2016

Copyright 2011 IEEE
Permission to copy granted for non-commercial uses with appropriate attribution.