IEEE-USA Presidents

Past Presidents

YearPresident
2018Sandra L. "Candy" Robinson
2017Karen S. Pederesen, P.E.
2016Peter A. Eckstein
2015James A. Jefferies
2014Gary L. Blank
2013Marc T. Apter
2012James M. Howard
2011Ronald G. Jensen
2010Evelyn H. Hirt
2009Gordon W. Day
2008Russell Lefevre
2007John W. Meredith
2006Ralph W. Wyndrum, Jr.
2005Gerard A. Alphonse
2004John W. Steadman
2003James V. Leonard
2002LeEarl Bryant
2001Ned Sauthoff
2000Merrill Buckley
1999Paul Kostek
1998John Reinert

IEEE-USA Board of Directors

NV indicates a non-voting member.
Office2019
PresidentThomas M. Coughlin
President-ElectJames M. Conrad
Past PresidentSandra L. Robinson
Vice President, Career and Member ServicesTarek Lahdhiri
Vice President, Communications & Public AwarenessJohn Johnson
Vice President, Government RelationsBrendan Godfrey
Secretary-TreasurerScott Tamashiro
Region 1 DirectorBabak Beheshti
Region 2 DirectorWolfram Bettermann
Region 3 DirectorGregg Vaughn
Region 4 DirectorDavid Koehler
Region 5 DirectorRobert Shapiro
Region 6 DirectorKeith Moore
Technical Activities RepresentativeJohn W. Walz
Young Professionals RepresentativeRamesh Nair
Managing Director (NV)Chris J. Brantley

IEEE-USA Committee Chairs

Committee2019
Career & Member Services
Alliance of IEEE Consultants Networks (AICN)Jacob Beningo
Careers & Professional Development (Ad Hoc)Emilio Salguiero
EVO Steering Committee (Ad Hoc)Chan Wong
Licensure & RegistrationGlenn Parker
Student Professional AwarenessRobert Vice
Communications & Public Awareness
Awards & RecognitionSusan Gilmore
CommunicationsKeng Swee
Government Relations
Artificial Intelligence and Autonomous Systems Policy CommitteeMina Hanna
Communications PolicyJim Isaak
Energy PolicyDenis King
Entrepreneurship and Innovation PolicyGloria See
Government FellowsKyle Bunch
Intellectual PropertyRon Katznelson
Research & Development PolicyRandy Moses
Transportation & Aerospace Tech. PolicyJoshua Broadwater
Operations
Conferences CommitteeRobert Parro
Finance CommitteeScott Tamashiro
MembershipTom Coughlin
Nominations & AppointmentsKaren Pedersen
MOVE Project (ad hoc)Mary Ellen Randall
Board Ad Hocs
U.S. Government Communities of Interest (COI)David Gonzalez

IEEE-USA Liaisons and Representatives

Organization2019
IEEE Awards BoardSusan Gilmore
IEEE Conferences CommitteeRobert Parro
IEEE EAB - Precollege Education Coordinating Committee (PECC)Ed Kirchner
IEEE Finance CommitteeScott Tamashiro
IEEE Industry Engagement CommitteeBob Parro
IEEE Young ProfessionalsRamesh Nair
IEEE MGA Member Recruitment and Recovery CommitteeTom Coughlin
IEEE MGA Student Activities CommitteeRobert Vice
IEEE N&A CommitteeKaren Pedersen
IEEE Publication Services & Products BoardCharles Rubenstein
IEEE Standards AssociationJohn Kulick
IEEE TA/PSPB Products & Services CommitteeDavid Belanger
IEEE Technical Activities BoardJohn Walz
IEEEE TA Future Directions Com.Doug Zuckerman
IEEE Women in Engineering CommitteeKate Duncan

IEEE-USA Liaisons to Outside Organizations

Organization2019
Engineering Societies Carbon Management Technology ConferenceDenis King
(Aline McNaull)
Council on CompetitivenessTom Coughlin
DiscoverE Steering CommitteeJeff Friedhoffer
Federal Advisory Committee for the 2019 World Radiocommunications ConferenceMichael J. Marcus
NCEES Committee on Examinations for Professional EngineersThad Welch
NCEES Participating Organizations Liaison CommitteeNikhil Bodhankar
NCEES Electrical and Computer Exam CommitteeSteve Barrett
NCEES Software Engineering PE Examination CommitteeDavid Vickers
U.S. National Commission to UNESCOGordon Day

Liaisons to IEEE-USA

Organization2019
IEEE TAB Representative to IEEE-USA Awards & Recognitions CommitteeJohn O'Reilly